Source rechargeable 24ah lifepo4 battery for Car, UPS, and Solar

Find and compare 30 available rechargeable 24ah lifepo4 battery options from Shenzhen suppliers. These Li-ion packs feature LFP cathodes, high discharge rates, and certifications like CE and IEC for use in automotive, UPS, and solar/telecom applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Rechargeable 24ah lifepo4 battery Sourcing Guide

The rechargeable 24ah lifepo4 battery market presents a diverse array of options tailored for specific energy storage needs, ranging from compact mobile units to larger stationary systems. Buyers must navigate a landscape where product attributes vary significantly, including nominal voltages that may be listed as 12V or 24V, and physical dimensions that span from small square batteries measuring 165 x 125 x 175 mm to larger units reaching 522 x 268 x 226 mm. Understanding these variations is critical before initiating a procurement process, as the physical footprint and voltage requirements directly dictate compatibility with existing infrastructure in vehicles, UPS systems, or solar installations.

Procurement decisions should be grounded in the specific application requirements rather than generic specifications, as the observed product range includes models designed for car usage, lighting, and telecom infrastructure. While some listings highlight a high discharge rate suitable for demanding power delivery, others emphasize a design life of up to 12 years or cycle lives exceeding 6000 times, indicating that performance expectations must be aligned with the intended operational environment. Buyers should verify that the selected battery type, such as the LDP 24-100 or LDP 24-120, matches the exact capacity and voltage needs of their project to avoid integration failures.

Product Scope and Observed Listing Signals

The observed product listings reveal a wide spectrum of battery configurations, with capacities ranging from 100MAH to 500MAH and voltages typically centered around 12V or 24V systems. This variation suggests that the term "24ah" in a search query may correspond to multiple distinct product models, including the LDP 24-100 and LDP 24-120, which feature different physical dimensions and weight profiles. A 2.9kg unit with a size of 181 x 77 x 167 mm serves a different market segment than a larger 522 x 268 x 220 mm unit, requiring buyers to carefully cross-reference the listed battery size and weight against their spatial constraints.

Customization availability is a key signal in the current market, allowing buyers to tailor products for specific installation needs such as series connection modes or specific packaging requirements like carton boxes or wooden pallets. The observed color options, primarily black or blue, and the use of square battery shapes indicate a standardized form factor that facilitates integration into various enclosures. However, the presence of different electrolyte types, specifically Li-ion, and varying discharge rates necessitates a detailed review of the product datasheet to ensure the chemical composition aligns with safety and performance expectations for the intended use case.

Technical Specifications to Verify

Technical verification must begin with the nominal voltage and battery type, as discrepancies between listed 12V and 24V systems can lead to system incompatibility. Buyers should confirm whether the product is a standalone cell or a pre-packaged unit, noting that installation is often listed as "packaged" but may require specific wiring configurations for series connections. The rated capacity, observed in the range of 100MAH to 500MAH, must be scrutinized against the actual amp-hour requirements of the application, as the "24ah" keyword may represent a specific model class rather than a universal standard across all listings.

Cycle life and design life are critical performance metrics that vary significantly across the observed product range, with some units offering 2000 to 3000 cycles while others claim more than 6000 times. These figures directly impact the total cost of ownership and should be validated against the expected operational frequency of the equipment. Additionally, the physical standard dimensions, such as 300 x 240 x 30 mm or 328 x 172 x 220 mm, must be measured against the available installation space to ensure a proper fit, as the battery size is a primary constraint in both mobile and stationary applications.

Compliance and Safety Documentation

Safety compliance is non-negotiable for lithium-based energy storage, and buyers must verify that the supplier provides a comprehensive set of certifications including ISO, CE, IEC, and UN38.3. The observed listings frequently mention these certifications, but the specific combination can vary, with some products also listing Dekra or MSDS documentation. It is essential to request the actual test reports for these certifications to confirm that the specific batch of batteries being purchased meets the required safety standards for transport and operation, particularly given the high discharge rates and Li-ion chemistry involved.

Beyond standard certifications, buyers should ensure that the documentation covers the specific application environment, such as solar/telecom or UPS usage, where safety risks may differ. The presence of a 24-month warranty is a positive indicator of manufacturer confidence, but it should be backed by clear terms regarding defect coverage and replacement protocols. Buyers must also verify that the product origin, typically Shenzhen, China, aligns with any regional import regulations or trade compliance requirements that may affect the final landed cost and legal status of the equipment.

Cost Drivers and Commercial Terms

Pricing in this market segment is highly variable, with observed ranges spanning from 10 to 3000 USD, driven by differences in capacity, size, and included accessories. The cost is not solely determined by the battery chemistry but also by the complexity of the packaging, such as the choice between carton boxes and wooden pallets, and the level of customization required for the specific model. Buyers should analyze the price per unit of capacity rather than the total unit price to ensure they are comparing equivalent value across different product models like the LDP 24-12 or LDP 24-200.

Commercial terms such as lead time and minimum order quantity (MOQ) are significant factors in the procurement timeline, with observed lead times ranging from 7 to 10 days and MOQs varying between 1 and 500 units. These terms can fluctuate based on the specific model ordered and the current production capacity of the supplier, making it crucial to confirm these details before finalizing the purchase agreement. Buyers should also consider the impact of shipping costs and import duties, which can significantly alter the final cost structure, especially when sourcing from international locations like Shenzhen.

Supplier Qualification and Quality Control

Supplier qualification should focus on the ability to provide consistent product quality and reliable after-sales support, as evidenced by the warranty periods and certification portfolios. The presence of multiple certification types, such as ISO, CE, and IEC, suggests a baseline level of quality management, but buyers must verify that these certifications are current and applicable to the specific product model being sourced. It is advisable to request samples or third-party inspection reports to validate the physical attributes, such as weight and dimensions, before committing to a large order.

Quality control processes should extend beyond the initial inspection to include ongoing monitoring of production batches, ensuring that the cycle life and discharge rates remain consistent with the advertised specifications. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's internal testing protocols for the Li-ion battery cells and the final pack assembly to mitigate risks associated with performance degradation over time. Establishing a clear communication channel for technical support and warranty claims is also essential, as the long-term reliability of the battery system depends on the supplier's responsiveness to any operational issues.

Long-Term Procurement Checks

Long-term procurement success relies on verifying the durability and performance stability of the battery over its intended design life, which can extend up to 12 years for certain models. Buyers should establish a schedule for periodic performance checks to monitor the cycle life and capacity retention, ensuring that the battery continues to meet the operational requirements of the application. This proactive approach helps identify potential degradation early and allows for timely maintenance or replacement, preventing unexpected downtime in critical systems like UPS or solar installations.

Finally, buyers must maintain a clear record of all product specifications, certifications, and warranty terms to facilitate future procurement and support requests. As the market evolves, keeping abreast of new standards and technological advancements in Li-ion battery technology will ensure that the procurement strategy remains competitive and compliant. Regular reviews of the supplier's performance and the product's actual field performance will provide valuable data for refining future sourcing decisions and optimizing the total cost of ownership for the rechargeable 24ah lifepo4 battery systems.

FAQs

What is the cycle life of this LFP battery?

The cycle life ranges from 2000 to 3000 times for standard models, while specific variants like the LDP 24-12 offer more than 6000 cycles. This longevity ensures reliable performance for applications such as solar, telecom, and UPS systems over extended periods.

Can I customize the battery specifications?

Yes, customization is available for these rechargeable 24ah lifepo4 batteries to meet specific project needs. Buyers can request tailored solutions while maintaining core attributes like the 24V nominal voltage and high discharge rate suitable for car and lighting applications.

What certifications do these batteries hold?

These batteries hold multiple certifications including ISO, CE, IEC, and Un38.3, with some models also featuring Dekra certification. These standards ensure safety and compliance for international shipping and use in critical systems like UPS and solar energy storage.

How long is the lead time for orders?

The standard lead time for these products is 7 to 10 days from order confirmation. This quick turnaround supports urgent procurement needs for industrial and commercial applications requiring reliable power solutions in Shenzhen, China.

What is the warranty period for the battery?

The warranty period is 24 months for the supplied battery units. This coverage provides assurance for the product's durability and performance during its design life of up to 12 years in various usage scenarios.

Which battery sizes are available for purchase?

Available sizes include 181x77x167mm, 522x268x226mm, and 328x172x220mm depending on the specific model. These dimensions accommodate different installation requirements while maintaining a consistent weight of 2.9kg for smaller units.

What is the minimum order quantity for these batteries?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 500 units depending on the specific configuration and supplier terms. This flexibility allows buyers to start with small test orders or scale up for large industrial deployments.